11. CONCILIATION
[…] However, conciliation efforts may continue with respect to each remaining respondent until a charge of discrimination is issued.
If a respondent raises an affirmative defense that
must be fully investigated (i.e. he/she was mistakenly identified as having
been involved in, or responsible for, the alleged discriminatory housing
practice), conciliation efforts may continue against this respondent.
- Effect of commencement of trial in a civil action on HUD conciliation efforts. 24 C.F.R. Section 103.325(b) of the implementing regulations states that:
Where the complainant has commenced a civil action
under an Act of Congress or a State law seeking relief with respect to the
alleged discriminatory housing practice, and the trial in the action has
commenced, HUD will terminate conciliation unless the court specifically
requests assistance from the Assistant Secretary.
The conciliator always should obtain credible written
verification that trial actually has commenced, and should not rely solely upon
representations that trial is scheduled to commence on a specified date. Examples of credible written verification may
include, but are not limited to, the following:
· A signed, dated statement describing the status of the
trial, executed by an authorized legal representative for the complainant(s) or
the respondent(s);
· A signed, dated statement describing the status of the
trial, executed by the Docket Clerk or Judge's Clerk assigned to the civil
court in which the trial is taking place;
· An executed (date-stamped) copy of an Order issued by
the judge presiding over the civil action, if the Order shows on its face that
the trial has in fact commenced (Orders issued in connection with pre-trial
matters (e.g., TROs, discovery proceedings) do not satisfy the verification
requirement).
B. Discretionary Termination of Conciliation
Efforts
In
accordance with 24 C.F.R. Section 103.325(a) the Department may also terminate
conciliation if:
· The respondent fails or refuses to confer with HUD;
· The complainant or the respondent fails to make a good
faith effort to resolve any dispute; or
· HUD finds, for any reason, that voluntary agreement is
not likely to result.
Some
indicators of failed conciliation include, but are not limited to:
- Non-cooperation by a respondent. The HUD conciliator should continue to convey offers from a complainant even if a respondent has refused to negotiate. In some cases, offers may be communicated in writing.