11. CONCILIATION
[…] for HUD investigators when they are confronted with conciliation offers from
parties during the course of the investigation.
Remedies
provided under the Act, guidance in framing public interest provisions, an
introduction to binding arbitration, as well as the required elements of a
conciliation agreement are included in this chapter.
The
term "conciliator" is used throughout this chapter to describe any
HUD staff person engaged in the conciliation process with respect to a
complaint filed under the Act.
11-3
THE HUD CONCILIATOR
Section
103.300(c) of the implementing regulations states that:
Generally, officers, employees, and agents of HUD
engaged in the investigation of a complaint under this part will not
participate or advise in the conciliation of the same complaint or in any
factually related complaint. Where the rights of the aggrieved party and the
respondent can be protected and the prohibitions with respect to the disclosure
of information can be observed, the investigator may suspend fact-finding and
engage in efforts to resolve the complaint by conciliation.
A. Separating
Investigation from Conciliation.
A
separate conciliator need not be assigned in every case because it may be
impractical to do so in some situations.
In general, supervisors and managers should assign responsibility for